News & Notices

CONTINUED PRECAUTIONARY BOIL WATER ADVISORY

Posted On: Tuesday, August 3, 2021

CONTINUED PRECAUTIONARY BOIL WATER ADVISORY
CONTINUED PRECAUTIONARY BOIL WATER ADVISORY FOR AREAS NORTH OF THE BONNECHERE RIVER

Update
Issued: August 3, 2021 at 11:30 a.m.
CONTINUED PRECAUTIONARY BOIL WATER ADVISORY FOR AREAS NORTH OF THE BONNECHERE RIVER


The Precautionary Boil Water Advisory issued by the Town of Renfrew for areas north of the Bonnechere River continues as the Town is awaiting confirmatory sample results. These results are anticipated to be received the morning of Wednesday August 4, 2021 at which time a further update will be provided.
The first sample results were clear and if the second confirmatory results are clear as well then the Town will be able to lift the Precautionary Boil Water Advisory.


All areas served by the Town’s water distribution system south of the Bonnechere River remain safe for consumption and use.


Effective July 31, 2021 at 7:30 p.m., the Town of Renfrew, in consultation with the Renfrew County District Health Unit (RCDHU), issued a Precautionary Boil Water Advisory for all properties located north of the Bonnechere River. This advisory applies to all residents that utilize water for personal use and all businesses that may provide drinking water to members of the public. The advisory was issued due to a loss of pressure in the water distribution system resulting from a major watermain break.


In order for the advisory to be lifted, the Town is mandated to collect two sets of water samples (minimum 24 hours apart) and have them tested by an approved laboratory to demonstrate that the water supply is contaminant free and safe for consumption and use. Due to this mandatory testing requirement, the Town will not be in a position to lift the Precautionary Boil Water Advisory until approximately tomorrow morning, August 4, 2021, at the earliest.


For those residents and businesses impacted by this advisory, your patience and understanding is greatly appreciated, and we remind you of the following safe water use practices:


How to Use Water When a Precautionary Boil Water Advisory has Been Issued
The water should NOT be used for drinking, making infant formula or juices, making ice, washing fruits, vegetables or brushing teeth. For these purposes, boiled water or commercially bottled water should be used.
How to Make your Tap Water Safe
The water should be brought to a rapid rolling boil for 1 (one) minute. If there are children in the home, place the pot on the back burner to avoid scalds. Boil only as much water in a pot as you can comfortably lift without spilling.
Residents and businesses are welcome to contact the Town of Renfrew at 613-432-8166 if they have further concerns or questions.

https://www.rcdhu.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/07/Boil-Water-Advisory-FAQ-2021.pdf



view the full list of current news

Want to get notified about new information posted on this page? Click here to subscribe and you will receive an email notification each time an update is posted.